The following are results from Super Saturday, Colorado Versus the World rodeo, Jan. 6, 2018.

The following are results from Super Saturday, Colorado Versus the World rodeo, Jan. 6, 2018.

Cinch Jeans World Team Performance – contestant, hometown, rodeo represented

Bareback Riding: 1, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, (Calgary Stampede) 85 points, $1,000. 2, Devan Reilly, Sheridan, Wyoming, (Fort Worth, Texas) 80, $700. 3, Mason Clements, Springville, Utah, (Austin) 77.5, $500. 4, David Peebles, Redmond, Oregon, (Cheyenne, Wyoming) 77.5, $200.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Timmy Sparing, Helena, Montana, (Houston) 4.95 seconds, $1,000. 2, Cody Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, (Calgary) 5.25, $700. 3, Taz Olson, Prairie City, South Dakota, (North Platte, Nebraska) 6.34, $600. 4, Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, (Dodge City, Kansas) 6.96, $500.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, (Austin), 86 points, $1,000. 2, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, (Fort Worth, Texas) 83.5, $700. 3, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., (Houston) 82, $600. 4, Tate Owens, Dublin, Texas, (Rapid City, South Dakota) 81, $500.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Tracy Nowlin, Nowata, Oklahoma, (Guymon, Oklahoma) 15.475 seconds, $1,000.  2, Carly Richardson, Pampa, Texas, (Houston) 15.506, $700. 3, Laura Lambert, Wiggins, Colorado, (Calgary) 15.675, $600. 4, Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colorado, (San Angelo, Texas) 15.747, $500.

Bull Riding: 1, Clayton Savage, Yoder, Wyoming, (Guymon, Oklahoma) 86 points, $1,000. 2, Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, (Dodge City, Kansas) 84.5, $700. 3, Trevor Kastner, Sulphur, Oklahoma, (North Platte, Nebraska) 80.5, $600. 4, Wyatt Edwards, Sulphur, Oklahoma, (Cheyenne, Wyoming) no score, $500 – made it back based on time rode.

Century Link’s Colorado Team Performance – contestant, hometown, Colorado rodeo represented

Bareback Riding: 1, Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, (Denver) 86.5, $1,000. 2, Jared Keylon, Union Town, Kansas, (Colorado Springs) 82, $700. 3, Anthony Thomas, Palestine, Texas, (Denver) 81.5, $600. 4, (tie) Hunter Carlson, Sheridan, Wyoming, (Elizabeth) and Seth Hardwick, Ranchester, Wyoming, (Loveland) 81 and $350 each. Carlson advanced based on tie-breaker.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, (Denver) 4.13, $1,000. 2, Dru Melvin, Hebron, Nebraska, (Greeley) 4.65, $700. 3, Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nevada, (Denver) 5.14, $600. 4, Chisum Docheff, Longmont, Colorado, (Colorado Springs) 6.35, $500.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas, (Denver) 84.5, $1,000. 2, CoBurn Bradshaw, Milford, Utah, (Pueblo) 84, $700. 3, Jade Blackwell, Piedmont, South Dakota, (Colorado Springs) 76, $600. 4, Ty Manke, Piedmont, South Dakota, (Denver) 75, $500.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Sydni Blanchard, Albuquerque, New Mexico, (Loveland) 15.551, $1,000. 2, Kim Schulze, Larkspur, Colorado, (Elizabeth) 15.904, $700. 3, Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, (Denver) 15.977, $600. 4, Amberley Snyder, Elk Ridge, Utah, (wildcard) 16.129, $500.

Bull Riding: 1, Brody Yeary, Weatherford, Texas, (Greeley) 85.5, $1,000. 2, Riker Carter, New Plymouth, Idaho, (Denver) 81.5, $700. 3, Trey Kimzey, Strong City, Oklahoma, (Denver) 80, $600. 4, Jake Smith, LaSalle, Colorado, (wildcard) 79, $500.

 

Showdown – Colorado Vs. The World —

 

Bareback Riding: (semifinals) 1 Jared Keylon, Colorado, 85 points. 2, Mason Clements, World, 84.5. (champion) Clements, 87.5 points, $8,000.

 

Steer Wrestling: (semifinals) 1, Timmy Sparing, World, 4.36 seconds. 2, Dru Melvin, 4.71.  World, 5.70, $1,000. (champion) Melvin, $8,000.

 

Saddle Bronc Riding: (semifinals) 1, Cody DeMoss, World, 85.5. 2, CoBurn Bradshaw, (Colorado) 83. (champion) DeMoss, 90.5, $8,000.

 

Women’s Barrel Race: (semifinals) 1, Carly Richardson, World, 15.450. 2, Sydni Blanchard, Colorado, 15.8. (champion) Richardson, 15.745, $8,000.

 

Bull Riding: (semifinals) 1, (tie) Reid Barker, World, and Riker Carter, Colorado, 84.5 points each. (champion) Carter, 88 points, $8,000.

 

 

Share

Comments are closed.